NOTES: See also under Deasun MacDhaibhidh

Abbey Production Involvement

RoleCharacterProduction
Actor Turnkeys CopperFaced Jack 1963 (Abbey)
Actor Members of the Court Martial Soldiers, Crowd The Devil's Disciple 1963 (Abbey)
Actor Member of the Cuas Football Team The Man from Clare 1963 (Abbey)
Actor Crowd The Risen People 1963 (Abbey)
Actor Dean of Ceremonies The Successor 1963 (Abbey)
Actor Member of the Cuas Football Team The Man from Clare 1963 (Abbey)
Actor Tommy Owens The Shadow of a Gunman 1965 (Tour)
Actor Performers Recall The Years 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Commandant Jack Clitheroe The Plough and the Stars 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Electronic Brain One for the Grave 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Crooner One for the Grave 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Serg. Connie Doyle Death Is For Heroes 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Chorus Death Is For Heroes 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Commandant Jack Clitheroe The Plough and the Stars 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Charlie Trainor Tarry Flynn 1966 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Ffolliott The Shaughraun 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Dom The Loves of Cass McGuire 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Sir Alfred Howard Dearly Beloved Roger 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Jeremiah Dearly Beloved Roger 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Charlie Trainor Tarry Flynn 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Dom The Loves of Cass McGuire 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Charlie Trainor Tarry Flynn 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Ffolliott The Shaughraun 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Mulcanny Red Roses For Me 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Ffolliott The Shaughraun 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Jock Borstal Boy 1967 (Abbey)
Actor Tadhg At Bantry 1967 (Peacock)
Actor Dermot King Of The Barna Men 1967 (Peacock)
Actor Jock Borstal Boy 1968 (Abbey)
Actor Driver The Saint and Mary Kate 1968 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Ffolliott The Shaughraun 1968 (Abbey)
Actor Tim Casey Spreading The News 1968 (Abbey)
Actor Charlie Trainor Tarry Flynn 1968 (Abbey)
Actor Clusach An Baile Seo 'Gainne 1968 (Abbey)
Actor Players The Sound of the Gong 1968 (Peacock)
Actor Players The Sound of the Gong 1968 (Peacock)
Actor Patsy Farrell John Bull's Other Island 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Tony Lumpkin She Stoops to Conquer 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Jock Borstal Boy 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Patsy Farrell John Bull's Other Island 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Tony Lumpkin She Stoops to Conquer (1969) 1969 (Abbey)
Actor A Hangman The Quare Fellow 1969 (Abbey)
Actor A Hangman The Quare Fellow 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Lord Bolingbroke Swift 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Tony Lumpkin She Stoops to Conquer (1969) 1969 (Abbey)
Actor The Grey Man The Dandy Dolls 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Lord Bolingbroke Swift 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Miko Feely A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer's Assistant 1969 (Abbey)
Actor Lucky Waiting for Godot 1969 (Abbey)
Actor 1st Gravedigger The Weaver's Grave 1969 (Peacock)
Actor Kelly At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Abbey)
Actor Shorty Andrews At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Abbey)
Actor Lamont At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Abbey)
Actor Darrell Blake The Moon in the Yellow River 1970 (Abbey)
Actor The Grey Man The Dandy Dolls 1970 (Abbey)
Actor Lamont At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Abbey)
Actor Shorty Andrews At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Abbey)
Actor Kelly At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Abbey)
Actor The Grey Man The Dandy Dolls 1970 (Abbey)
Actor John Joe Moran A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer's Assistant 1970 (Abbey)
Actor Music Box The Becauseway 1970 (Peacock)
Actor Lamont At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Peacock)
Actor Kelly At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Peacock)
Actor Shorty Andrews At Swim-Two-Birds 1970 (Peacock)
Actor Patch Ruadh The Well of the Saints 1970 (Tour)
Actor The Grey Man The Dandy Dolls 1970 (Tour)
Actor Commoner A Loud Bang On June the First 1971 (Abbey)
Actor The Archangel Lucifer The Devil at Work 1971 (Abbey)
Actor Jock Borstal Boy 1971 (Abbey)
Actor Jock Borstal Boy 1971 (Abbey)
Actor Sadler Today The Bullfinch 1971 (Abbey)
Actor Jerry Sweet Love Till Morn 1971 (Abbey)
Actor First Stevedore Fairy Tales of New York 1971 (Peacock)
Actor Customs Officer Fairy Tales of New York 1971 (Peacock)
Actor Norman Vine Fairy Tales of New York 1971 (Peacock)
Actor Steve Mott Fairy Tales of New York 1971 (Peacock)
Actor The Admiral Fairy Tales of New York 1971 (Peacock)
Actor Fritz Fairy Tales of New York 1971 (Peacock)
Actor Beamish McCoul Arrah-na-Pogue - The Wicklow Wedding 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Ninthe Juror Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Welsh Sentry Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Private Neill Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor American Reporter Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Second Parchment Attendant Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Artemus Jones Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Junior Counsel Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Junior The White House 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Willie Oban The Iceman Cometh 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Beamish McCoul Arrah-na-Pogue - The Wicklow Wedding 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Beamish McCoul Arrah-na-Pogue - The Wicklow Wedding 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Willie Oban The Iceman Cometh 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Junior The White House 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Beamish McCoul Arrah-na-Pogue - The Wicklow Wedding 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Willie Oban The Iceman Cometh 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Junior The White House 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Beamish McCoul Arrah-na-Pogue - The Wicklow Wedding 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Second Parchment Attendant Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Junior Counsel Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Artemus Jones Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor American Reporter Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Private Neill Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Welsh Sentry Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Ninthe Juror Prisoner Of The Crown 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Beamish McCoul Arrah-na-Pogue - The Wicklow Wedding 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Junior The White House 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Gar O'Donnell (Private) Philadelphia, Here I Come! 1972 (Abbey)
Actor English Soldier Saint Joan 1972 (Abbey)
Assistant Director Not applicable Saint Joan 1972 (Abbey)
Actor Joseph Surface The School For Scandal 1973 (Abbey)
Actor Oedipus King Oedipus 1973 (Abbey)
Actor In the Avondale Football Club The Silver Tassie 1973 (Abbey)
Actor The Corporal The Silver Tassie 1973 (Abbey)
Actor Oedipus King Oedipus 1973 (Abbey)
Actor The Corporal The Silver Tassie 1973 (Abbey)
Actor In the Avondale Football Club The Silver Tassie 1973 (Abbey)
Actor Algernon Moncrieff The Importance of Being Earnest 1973 (Abbey)
Actor Algernon Moncrieff The Importance of Being Earnest 1973 (Abbey)
Actor Patzer McLoughlin The Scatterin' 1973 (Abbey)
Actor Arturo Ui The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Moon Blood Wedding 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Oedipus King Oedipus 1974 (Abbey)
Actor The Begrudger The Life and Times of Benevenuto Cellini 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Cardinal Salamanca The Life and Times of Benevenuto Cellini 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Lorenzo The Life and Times of Benevenuto Cellini 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Pier Luigi The Life and Times of Benevenuto Cellini 1974 (Abbey)
Actor The Treasurer The Life and Times of Benevenuto Cellini 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Bandinello The Life and Times of Benevenuto Cellini 1974 (Abbey)
Actor First Monk The Life and Times of Benevenuto Cellini 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Ned Thornhill The Vicar Of Wakefield 1974 (Abbey)
Actor Garrett MacGowan The Food of Love 1974 (Peacock)
Actor Garrett MacGowan The Food of Love 1974 (Peacock)
Actor British Soldier The Truth In the News 1974 (Peacock)
Actor George Earwig 1974 (Peacock)
Actor Charlie Trainor Tarry Flynn 1975 (Abbey)
Actor Charlie Trainor Tarry Flynn 1975 (Abbey)
Actor Ned Thornhill The Vicar Of Wakefield 1975 (Abbey)
Actor Charlie Tobin Tarry Flynn 1975 (Abbey)
Actor Eddie Twohig Innish, adapted from Drama at Inish 1975 (Abbey)
Actor Eddie Twohig Innish, adapted from Drama at Inish 1975 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Ffolliott The Shaughraun 1975 (Abbey)
Actor Orsino, Duke of Illyria Twelfth Night - What you will 1975 (Peacock)
Actor Prince Henri de Conde The Devils 1976 (Abbey)
Actor Captain Brennan The Plough and the Stars 1976 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Ffolliott The Shaughraun 1976 (Abbey)
Actor Captain Brennan The Plough and the Stars 1976 (Abbey)
Actor Jack Absolute The Rivals 1976 (Abbey)
Actor Captain Brennan The Plough and the Stars 1976 (Abbey)
Actor Don Pedro Much Ado About Nothing 1976 (Peacock)
Actor Don Pedro Much Ado About Nothing 1976 (Tour)
Actor Captain Brennan The Plough and the Stars 1976 (Tour)
Actor The Speaker (Robert Emmet) The Old Lady Says No! - Originally titled 'Shadowdance' 1977 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Emmet The Old Lady Says No! - Originally titled 'Shadowdance' 1977 (Abbey)
Actor Robert Emmet The Old Lady Says No! - Originally titled 'Shadowdance' 1977 (Abbey)
Actor The Speaker (Robert Emmet) The Old Lady Says No! - Originally titled 'Shadowdance' 1977 (Abbey)
Actor James Joyce Travesties 1977 (Abbey)
Actor Fr. Declan A Pagan Place 1977 (Abbey)
Actor Harry Thunder Wild Oats - The Strolling Gentleman 1977 (Abbey)
Actor Angelo Measure for Measure 1977 (Peacock)
Actor Herod Find the Lady 1977 (Peacock)
Actor Martyn Semple Catchpenny Twist 1977 (Peacock)
Actor Thomas Puttnam The Crucible 1978 (Abbey)
Actor Mr. Valentine You Never Can Tell 1978 (Abbey)
Actor Fr Arnall Stephen D 1978 (Abbey)
Actor McCann Stephen D 1978 (Abbey)
Actor McCann Stephen D 1978 (Abbey)
Actor Fr Arnall Stephen D 1978 (Abbey)
Actor Mr. Valentine You Never Can Tell 1978 (Abbey)
Actor Fr Arnall Stephen D 1978 (Abbey)
Actor McCann Stephen D 1978 (Abbey)
Actor Sir Brilliant Fashion The Way to Keep Him 1978 (Peacock)
Actor Oisin Mac Fhinn Diarmuid agus Grainne 1978 (Peacock)
Actor Oisin Mac Fhinn Diarmuid agus Grainne 1978 (Peacock)
Actor Seanin Tainbocu 1978 (Peacock)
Actor A Young Man At The Hawk's Well 1978 (Peacock)
Actor Ghost of Cuchulainn The Only Jealousy of Emer 1978 (Peacock)
Actor Mr. Valentine You Never Can Tell 1978 (Tour)
Actor Carlos Homenides de Histangua A Flea in Her Ear 1979 (Abbey)
Actor Demetrius A Midsummer Night's Dream 1979 (Abbey)
Actor First Merchant / Demon The Countess Cathleen 1979 (Peacock)
Actor David The Half Promised Land 1979 (Peacock)
Actor David The Half Promised Land 1979 (Peacock)
Actor Pearse Pull Down A Horseman 1979 (Peacock)
Actor Patrick Pearse Gale Day 1979 (Peacock)
Actor David The Half Promised Land 1979 (Tour)
Actor Donal Davoren The Shadow of a Gunman 1980 (Abbey)
Actor Donal Davoren The Shadow of a Gunman 1980 (Abbey)
Actor Fergus Canaries 1980 (Abbey)
Actor Donal Davoren The Shadow of a Gunman 1980 (Abbey)
Actor Beverly Carlton The Man who came to Dinner 1980 (Abbey)
Actor Leontes The Winter's Tale 1980 (Peacock)
Actor Naoise Deirdre 1980 (Peacock)
Actor Naisi Deirdre Of The Sorrows 1980 (Peacock)
Actor Donal Davoren The Shadow of a Gunman 1981 (Abbey)
Actor Geoffrey Carson Night and Day 1981 (Abbey)
Actor George Deever All My Sons 1981 (Abbey)
Actor Charlie Childish Things 1981 (Peacock)
Actor Charlie Childish Things 1981 (Tour)
Actor Donal Davoren The Shadow of a Gunman 1981 (Tour)
Actor Rudolf Hoess Kolbe 1982 (Abbey)
Actor Jack Petty Sessions 1982 (Abbey)
Actor James Joyce Mr. Joyce is Leaving Paris 1982 (Peacock)
Actor Tony Cairns The Hidden Curriculum 1982 (Peacock)
Actor Tony Cairns The Hidden Curriculum 1982 (Peacock)
Actor A Policeman Mary Makebelieve 1983 (Abbey)
Actor Commandant Lanagan The Moon in the Yellow River 1983 (Abbey)
Actor Alec The Midnight Door 1983 (Peacock)
Actor Ginger The Unexpected Death of Jimmy Blizzard 1983 (Peacock)
Actor Don Juan Don Juan 1983 (Peacock)
Actor Lifer The Quare Fellow 1984 (Abbey)
Actor Lopakhin The Cherry Orchard 1984 (Abbey)
Actor Bassanio The Merchant of Venice 1984 (Abbey)
Actor James Tyrone Jr. Long Day's Journey into Night 1985 (Abbey)
Actor Jame Lingk Glengarry Glen Ross 1985 (Peacock)
Actor Michael Byrne The Tinker's Wedding 1985 (Peacock)
Actor A Tramp In The Shadow Of The Glen 1985 (Peacock)
Actor David Millar Callers 1985 (Peacock)
Actor Kevin O'Higgins Execution 1985 (Peacock)
Actor Ernest Blythe Execution 1985 (Peacock)
Actor Mr. Kelliher The Silver Dollar Boys 1986 (Abbey)
Actor Harold Mahony The Far Off Hills 1986 (Abbey)
Actor Romainville Ring Around the Moon 1986 (Abbey)
Actor The Bishop's Voice The Field 1987 (Abbey)
Actor Claudius Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead 1987 (Abbey)
Actor Mr. l'Estrange Say Cheese 1987 (Abbey)
Actor The Bishop's Voice The Field 1987 (Abbey)
Actor The Bishop's Voice The Field 1987 (Abbey)
Actor Mack The Invisible Man 1987 (Peacock)
Actor Mack The Invisible Man 1987 (Peacock)
Actor Director of Neuclear Power Station Sarcophagus 1987 (Peacock)
Actor Donal Davoren The Shadow of a Gunman 1988 (Abbey)
Actor Wormwood St. Stephen's Green - The Generous Lovers 1988 (Abbey)
Actor Jess White Summer 1988 (Abbey)
Actor Sir Richard Plasket Colours - Jean Barry Esq. 1988 (Abbey)
Actor Arthur Wellsley Colours - Jean Barry Esq. 1988 (Abbey)
Actor Officer 2 Colours - Jean Barry Esq. 1988 (Abbey)
Actor Oscar Wilde A Trinity of Two 1988 (Peacock)
Actor Richard Dudgeon The Devil's Disciple 1989 (Abbey)
Actor Kleschch The Lower Depths 1989 (Abbey)
Actor Performer Gala Performance 1989 (Abbey)
Actor Micheal Too Late For Logic 1989 (Abbey)
Actor Bill Purple Dust 1989 (Peacock)
Actor Jo Daly Goodbye Carraroe 1989 (Peacock)
Actor Mr. Gallogher The Shadow of a Gunman 1989 (Peacock)
Actor Daniel Halibut Bedtime Story 1989 (Peacock)
Actor Mr. Gallogher The Shadow of a Gunman 1989 (Tour)
Actor Daniel Halibut Bedtime Story 1989 (Tour)
Actor Buck Mulligan Ulysses in Nighttown 1990 (Peacock)
Actor Blazes Boylan Ulysses in Nighttown 1990 (Peacock)
Actor Rumbold, the Mersey Tenor Ulysses in Nighttown 1990 (Peacock)
Actor Mr. Gallogher The Shadow of a Gunman 1990 (Tour)
Actor Mr. Gallogher The Shadow of a Gunman 1990 (Tour)
Actor Mr. Gallogher The Shadow of a Gunman 1990 (Tour)
Actor Jack Dancing at Lughnasa 1992 (Abbey)
Actor Mark Dineen Famine 1993 (Abbey)
Actor A Wise Man The Hour Glass 1993 (Peacock)
Actor Blind Man The Cat and the Moon 1993 (Peacock)
Actor Jack Dancing at Lughnasa 1993 (Tour)
Actor Jack Dancing at Lughnasa 1993 (Tour)
Actor Dr Corney Jackson Moses' Rock 1994 (Abbey)
Actor Mr. Cutler Walpole The Doctor's Dilemma 1994 (Abbey)
Actor General O'Horan Senna for Sonny - Chamber Music 1994 (Abbey)
Actor The King Rumpelstiltskin 1994 (Peacock)
Actor Master Boyle Philadelphia, Here I Come! 1995 (Abbey)
Actor Master Boyle Philadelphia, Here I Come! 1995 (Abbey)
Actor Edward Carson A Trinity of Two 1995 (Peacock)
Actor Banquo Macbeth 1996 (Abbey)
Actor Monsewer The Hostage 1996 (Abbey)
Actor Landlord She Stoops To Folly 1996 (Abbey)
Actor Underhand The Marriage of Figaro 1996 (Abbey)
Actor Timmy The Well of the Saints 1996 (Tour)
Actor Lane The Importance of Being Earnest 1997 (Abbey)
Actor Needle Nugent Juno and the Paycock 1997 (Abbey)
Actor Lane The Importance of Being Earnest 1997 (Abbey)
Actor Needle Nugent Juno and the Paycock 1998 (Abbey)
Actor Bishop Cauchon Saint Joan 1998 (Abbey)
Actor Sir Lucius O'Trigger The Rivals 1998 (Abbey)
Actor Jack Dancing at Lughnasa 1999 (Abbey)
Actor Hamilton Observatory 1999 (Peacock)
Actor Jack Dancing at Lughnasa 2000 (Abbey)
Actor Tarpey The House 2000 (Abbey)
Actor The Poor Man from San Lazaro Barbaric Comedies 2000 (Abbey)
Actor The Abbot of Lantanon Barbaric Comedies 2000 (Abbey)
Actor Chief Superintendent Tartuffe 2000 (Abbey)
Actor Hugh Translations 2001 (Abbey)
Actor Hugh Translations 2001 (Tour)
Actor Hannafin Ariel 2002 (Abbey)
Actor Narrator For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again 2002 (Peacock)
Actor A Barman The Plough and the Stars 2003 (Abbey)
Actor Mr. Hardcastle She Stoops to Conquer 2003 (Abbey)
Actor Uncle George Aristocrats 2003 (Abbey)
Actor Piero Big Love 2003 (Peacock)
Actor Leo Big Love 2003 (Peacock)
Actor Boris Pischik The Cherry Orchard 2004 (Abbey)
Actor Father Dolan The Shaughraun 2004 (Abbey)
Actor Father Dolan The Shaughraun 2004 (Abbey)
Actor Merriman The Importance of Being Earnest - With Prologue by Conall Morrison 2005 (Abbey)
Actor Maitre d' The Importance of Being Earnest - With Prologue by Conall Morrison 2006 (Abbey)
Actor Merriman The Importance of Being Earnest - With Prologue by Conall Morrison 2006 (Abbey)
Actor Moses The School For Scandal 2006 (Abbey)
Actor Judge Hathorne The Crucible 2007 (Abbey)
Actor Shanaar Cock A Doodle Dandy 2007 (Abbey)
Actor Justice Scale The Recruiting Officer 2007 (Abbey)
Actor Mason An Ideal Husband 2008 (Abbey)
Actor Old Actor The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui 2008 (Abbey)
Actor Elder of the City The Burial at Thebes 2008 (Peacock)
Actor Sean Salad Day 2009 (Peacock)
Actor Father James The Dandy Dolls 2009 (Peacock)
Actor Old Man Purgatory 2010 (Peacock)
Actor Father Peter Keegan John Bull's Other Island 2011 (Peacock)
Actor Robin Straveling A Midsummer Night's Dream 2015 (Abbey)
Actor Ensemble Othello 2016 (Abbey)
Actor Montano Othello 2016 (Abbey)
Actor Performer Of This Brave Time 2016 (Peacock)